Privacy Policy

Gladstone Accounting & Taxation are serious about keeping your personal details private and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how Harbour City Accounting uses and protects any information that you give Harbour City Accounting when you use our services or this website.

We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Set out below is information that we are required to provide and communicate to our customers. We recommend that you retain this information for reference.

Harbour City Accounting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2020.

What We Collect

 Personal information held by us may include:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address, current and previous addresses and telephone numbers
  • bank account or credit card details
  • your tax file number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, occupation and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Throughout the life of your business relationship with Gladstone Accounting and Taxation, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transactional information or making a record of queries or complaints you make. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the quality of services you require, to your satisfaction.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals who may be your authorised representatives to us. If so, you are required to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide required information by phone, in writing , or when you submit your personal details through our web site;
  • from third parties such as our dealers, resellers, credit reporting agencies or your associates or representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified under ‘When we disclose your personal information’;
  • when legally required to do so, for example for Identity Checks.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • verify your identity;
  • help provide appropriate goods, services and product information;
  • management of the service provided, including invoicing and collecting debts;
  • provide updated product and service information,
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • develop and improve our products and services;
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services, and to help us run our business.

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Instagram, or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

In order to provide the quality of service you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Gladstone Accounting and Taxation Pty Ltd. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.

These organisations carry out our:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • market research and
  • web site usage analysis.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations and confidentiality in regard to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our dealers;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but will remove you from our mailing list if you so request.

Help Us to Ensure We Hold Accurate Information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. That’s why we request that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors contained within your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal details such as your name/s or address.

You Can Access Your Personal Information

If you make a request for access to personal information that we hold about you, we will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will only refuse access to personal information where we are required or authorised under the TASA, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or any other relevant Australian law.

If we refuse to give you access to your information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons why and provide you with further information about how you can complain about the decision.

How to Contact Us

If you have an enquiry relating to the collection, use and storage of your information, including how to access and correct your information or to make a privacy complaint, you can contact us by:

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to PO Box 8386, Allenstown QLD 4700.

We will handle personal information security breaches in accordance with the relevant guidance issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Want to grow your business? Our Free Resources will Help